Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery

homeAbout UsContact Us
Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Landscaping PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Wholesale Page

PRODUCT CATALOG

Trees
  Evergreen Trees
  Fruit Trees
  Shade Trees
  Ornamental Trees

Shrubs

Perennials

Landscape Supplies
Sign up to receive internet coupons and web-only promotions!
Join our email list!

Email:

 

Please "Like" us on Facebook!




    Trees     Shade Trees     Birch
Common Name:
River Birch
 
Botanical Name:
Betula nigra
 
Attributes:
Shape: Oval
Spread: 30-40'
Foliage: Dark green
Fall Foliage: Golden yellow
Exposure: Golden yellow
Zone: 4-8
 
Description:

This river bottom native also does well on upland soils. Resistant to bronze birch borer, it has nice yellow fall color, and attractive cinnamon-brown exfoliating bark for an interesting winter effect. Before planting, bareroot River Birch trees should be sweated. Clumps have three or more stems.

 

PLEASE CALL AHEAD FOR SIZES AND AVAILABILITY

Size* Price
Clump  6' - 8' 
 
$129.95
Clump  8' - 10' 
 
$179.95
Clump  10' - 12' 
 
$259.95
Clump  12' - 14' - ON SALE! 
 
$309.95
Clump  14' - 16' - ON SALE! 
 
$369.95
Single Stem  1.5-2" 
 
$179.95
Single Stem  2-2.5" 
 
$239.95
Single Stem  2.5-3" - ON SALE! 
 
$299.95
Single Stem  3-3.5" - ON SALE! 
 
$349.95
Single Stem  3.5-4" - ON SALE! 
 
$389.95


*Tree sizes marked by a pound sign (#) indicate container size (i.e. #20 is a 20 gallon container). Sizes marked by foot marks (') indicate tree height. Sizes marked by inch marks (") indicate tree caliper (i.e., trunk diameter).

Guarantee: Rum River Tree Farm assures the customer top quality, state-inspected nursery stock. All stock is guaranteed for one year from date of purchase. Replacement trees will be of the same top quality, but not guaranteed. This guarantee is void if the tree failure is caused by chemicals, vandalism, accident, improper watering, animals, or an act of God. Guarantee applies to trees and shrubs only. Annual/perennial flowers and tea roses carry no guarantee. If items were purchased on sale, only the sale price will be guaranteed. Wholesale orders carry no guarantee. Prices are subject to change without notice.

River Birch


River Birch